Privacy Law – Residents of Colorado, Connecticut, Nevada, Utah, and Virginia

Effective date: January 01, 2023

Last updated: January 26, 2023

Colorado, Connecticut, Utah, and Virginia have passed the following respective data privacy legislations that take effect in 2023:

  • Colorado Privacy Act (“CPA”)
  • Connecticut Data Privacy Act (“CTDPA”)
  • Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”)
  • Utah Consumer Privacy Act (“UCPA”)

In this disclosure, “Personal Information” is defined to mean “information or data that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device, including but not limited to personally identifiable information.”

Colorado Residents

The CPA does not apply to our nonprofit organization because we do not meet the thresholds.

The voluntary inclusion of this disclosure is done exclusively as an accommodation to our supporters and constituents in Colorado, and is not an admission of the ongoing application of the CPA to our organization.

We do not sell your Personal Information and do not have any future plans to sell your Personal Information.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold your Personal Information.

For additional information about our privacy practices, please read our Privacy Policy.

Connecticut, Virginia and Utah Residents

The CTDPA, VCDPA and UCPA are not intended to apply to nonprofits. The voluntary inclusion of this disclosure is done exclusively as an accommodation to our supporters and constituents in Connecticut, Virginia and Utah, and is not an admission of the ongoing application of the CTDPA, VCDPA and UCPA to our organization.

We do not sell your Personal Information and do not have any future plans to sell your Personal Information.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold your Personal Information.

For additional information about our privacy practices, please read our Privacy Policy.

Nevada Residents

Our nonprofit organization does not offer an opt-out from the sale of Personal Information because we do not engage in the sale of Personal Information as contemplated by the Nevada Privacy Law (“NRS 603A”).

We do not sell your Personal Information and do not have any future plans to sell your Personal Information.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold your Personal Information.

For additional information about our privacy practices, please read our Privacy Policy.